Privacy Policy

The websites at www.akkuteam.de and shop.akkuteam.de belong to akkuteam Energietechnik GmbH, represented by Norbert Engel, Theodor-Heuss-Strasse 4, 37412 Herzberg am Harz, GERMANY (hereafter: akkuteam).

Akkuteam only collects, processes and uses your personal data as described below. Upon request, akkuteam will provide you with information about the personal data stored about you, about the source of this data, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the data is passed on to, and the purpose of the storage (Article 34 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act).

Visiting our website

When the websites at www.akkuteam.de and shop.akkuteam.de are accessed, data is collected, saved and further processed during the communication process. When you use a browser, application or other client software to access these akkuteam websites or other akkuteam services, akkuteam automatically collects, saves and further processes data during the communication process. These server protocols can include the following data: web query, service interaction, IP address (Internet Protocol address), browser type, language of the browser, date and time of the query, and one or more so-called “cookies”, and text files which uniquely identify the user’s browser or the user account. When the communication process ends, the IP address is anonymised. The anonymised data is analysed for statistical purposes.

Akkuteam also uses its own tracking tools and the “Google Analytics” tool, which is a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The data the cookie generates about your use of this website is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, IP anonymisation is enabled on akkuteam’s websites, meaning Google shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is sent to Google’s servers in the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On our behalf, Google use this data to analyse your use of the website in order to create reports about the website activities and to provide us with further services related to website usage and internet usage. The IP address that Google Analytics sends from your browser will not be merged with any other Google data.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by making the appropriate setting in your browser software (e.g. MS Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome etc.); but should you do so, you may not be able to use all the website’s features. You can also prevent the data that the cookie generates relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being captured and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the link below:

» To Plugin

We also have an agreement on commissioned data processing with Google to guarantee a reasonable level of data protection.

For further information on Google’s terms of use and data policy, go to this link: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Active elements on HTML pages (JavaScript, ActiveX, etc.) are only used if you have enabled them. If active elements are enabled, akkuteam only uses them and the data collected in this way in order to make the www.akkuteam.de and shop.akkuteam.de websites easier to use, to create effects and to obtain more detailed user data, e.g. data such as screen resolution, browser version, which pages receive most visits, etc.

 

Contact enquiries:

Other personal data (e.g. name, email address, etc.) will only be submitted when visiting www.akkuteam.de and shop.akkuteam.de, if you explicitly and consciously provide it for certain purposes. When you send an email to or contact akkuteam through another means of communication, this may be saved in order to process queries, answer questions and improve akkuteam’s services. In general, only akkuteam saves, passes on or otherwise processes personal data if, and to the extent that, it is required for the purpose in question or if you have given your explicit consent.

We would like to point out that when data is transmitted via the internet (e.g. when email communication is used), there may be security vulnerabilities. It is impossible to provide perfect protection against access by third parties.

 

Newsletter:

If you wish to receive the newsletter available on the website, we need to provide an email address which will only be used to send our newsletter, not to send any other advertisements. Akkuteam will not link this email address to any other data inventories. Whenever you wish, you can cancel the newsletter free of charge using the link provided in the newsletter. When the newsletter is cancelled, the data stored for that purpose (your email address, in particular) will be deleted from the system.

 

Shop:

Your personal data is an essential requirement if you are to use our shop’s order options. This involves your contact details and data that akkuteam requires for billing purposes (invoice address, means of payment). To use the online shop, you will need to provide an email address which order confirmations and other messages related to the order you have submitted will be sent to.

For commercial and fiscal reasons, the personal data you provide us for processing orders and deliveries may be stored for up to 10 years.

While processing payments and orders, there may be a need to send certain personal details to third parties. These will only be payment service providers (credit card providers, banks, PayPal, etc.) and transport companies (Deutsche Post, DHL, Spedition etc.). Data will not be sent for any other purpose than those described. For data processing at those companies, please refer to their data protection policies.

 

Registration:

To simplify future orders, you can also register as a regular user at shop.akkuteam.de. If you do so, personal data, such as contact and payment details, is linked long-term to a user profile on shop.akkuteam.de. Orders can then be submitted by entering a user name and password. Moreover, past purchases made through the online shop at shop.akkuteam.de are stored long-term in an order history for registered, logged in users to access them. The order history also shows the current order and payment status for each order, i.e. you can use the order history to check the status of each delivery and see whether akkuteam has received and processed your payment.

However, you can also enter all the data required to process the order each time you submit an order.

To register, you need to enter an email address. To finish registering, you need to create a user name and password. Once registered, you can log in with the user name and your personal password. For security reasons, we recommend that you use letters, numerals and special characters when selecting the password, which you should change regularly.

 

Akkuteam on Ebay:

Besides our own shop at shop.akkuteam.de, we are also an active dealer on the Ebay website. You will find our dealer profile at http://www.ebay.de/usr/akkuteam-gmbh. We also process the orders submitted via the Ebay online trading platform. So the information given under “Shop” also applies to the processing of data submitted in those orders.

However, the option of purchasing our products on Ebay is only available to Ebay users who are registered and logged in there. The processing of personal data by Ebay is not subject to influence by akkuteam and neither do we know exactly what personal data Ebay collect for their own purposes while processing orders or where it is processed. For more information on this, please refer to Ebay’s privacy policy at http://pages.ebay.de/help/policies/privacy-policy.html.

While Ebay transactions are being processed, other information may also be shared under Ebay’s terms of use, e.g. in the form of messages. We will only process such data while using Ebay’s services, that is, in order to reply to any questions or complaints.

The rating of akkuteam as a seller is the sole responsibility of the user and complies with Ebay’s rules. Akkuteam cannot influence the ratings given.

 

Social networks:

We are also active on the Facebook social network (operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA; Facebook Ireland Limited Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2 Ireland).

If you visit our Facebook page, you can click the “Like” button to like the page.

We would like to clarify that we, as the page provider, do not know what the data transmitted includes or how Facebook uses it. For further information on this, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

We would also like to clarify that no Facebook plugins are installed on our website shop.akkuteam.de. Our website can be visited without any data being sent to Facebook.